The Resource Grimm, Season one, GK Productions ; Hazy Mills Productions ; Universal Television ; executive producer, Jim Kouf, David Greenwalt, Sean Hayes, Todd Milliner ; created by Stephen Carpenter and David Greewalt & Jim Kouf, (videorecording)

Grimm, Season one, GK Productions ; Hazy Mills Productions ; Universal Television ; executive producer, Jim Kouf, David Greenwalt, Sean Hayes, Todd Milliner ; created by Stephen Carpenter and David Greewalt & Jim Kouf, (videorecording)

Label
Grimm, Season one
Title
Grimm
Title number
Season one
Statement of responsibility
GK Productions ; Hazy Mills Productions ; Universal Television ; executive producer, Jim Kouf, David Greenwalt, Sean Hayes, Todd Milliner ; created by Stephen Carpenter and David Greewalt & Jim Kouf
Title variation
Grimm
Contributor
Actor
Screenwriter
Composer
Creator
Director
Producer
Subject
Genre
Language
eng
Summary
Portland homicide Detective Nick Burkhardt discovers he is descended from an elite line of criminal profilers known as 'Grimms', charged with keeping balance between humanity and the mythological creatures
Member of
Cataloging source
TEFMT
Characteristic
videorecording
http://bibfra.me/vocab/lite/collectionName
Grimm (Television program)
Credits note
Music by Richard Marvin
Dewey number
791.45/72
Intended audience
Rating: Not rated
Language note
In English with optional English subtitles for the deaf and hard of hearing
LC call number
PN1992.8.D48
LC item number
G756 season 1
PerformerNote
David Giuntoli, Russell Hornsby, Bitsie Tulloch, Silas Weir Mitchell, Sasha Roiz, Reggie Lee ; guest stars, Claire Coffee, Ayanna Berkshire, Kate Burton, Sharon Sachs, Henri Lubatti, Danny Bruno, Daryl Sabara, Kyle Vahan, Robert Blanche, Danielle Panabaker, Randy Schulman, Bree Turner, Brian Tee, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorDate
  • 1951-
  • 1963-
  • 1947-
  • 1980-
  • 1966-
  • 1971-
  • 1980-
  • 1981-
  • 1973-
  • 1977-
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Greenwalt, David
  • Kouf, Jim
  • Carpenter, Stephen
  • Alcalá, Félix Enríquez
  • Bailey, Rob
  • Barba, Norberto
  • Buckland, Marc
  • Dale, Holly
  • DePaul, Steven
  • Madha, Omar
  • Martin, Darnell
  • Mathis, Clark
  • O'Hara, Terrence
  • Solomon, David
  • Watkins, Michael
  • Werner, Peter
  • Waxman, Michael
  • Butterfield, Catherine
  • Cooper, Akela
  • Densham, Nevin
  • Di Fiore, Alan
  • Fesman, Dan E
  • Goldfinger, Sarah
  • Hatem, Richard
  • Litvack, Cameron
  • Molina, Jose
  • Shankar, Naren
  • Skentzos, Spiro
  • St. John, Thania
  • Marvin, Richard
  • Giuntoli, David
  • Hornsby, Russell
  • Tulloch, Bitsie
  • Mitchell, Silas Weir
  • Roiz, Sasha
  • Lee, R. T.
  • Coffee, Claire
  • Berkshire, Ayanna
  • Burton, Kate
  • Sachs, Sharon
  • Lubatti, Henri
  • Bruno, Danny
  • Sabara, Daryl
  • Vahan, Kyle
  • Blanche, Robert
  • Panabaker, Danielle
  • Schulman, Randy
  • Turner, Bree
  • Tee, Brian
  • Mastrantonio, Mary Elizabeth
  • GK Productions
  • Hazy Mills Productions
  • Universal Television (Firm)
  • National Broadcasting Company
  • Universal Studios Home Entertainment (Firm)
Runtime
952
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Criminal investigation
  • Criminal profilers
  • Supernatural
  • Monsters
Technique
live action
Label
Grimm, Season one, GK Productions ; Hazy Mills Productions ; Universal Television ; executive producer, Jim Kouf, David Greenwalt, Sean Hayes, Todd Milliner ; created by Stephen Carpenter and David Greewalt & Jim Kouf, (videorecording)
Instantiates
Publication
Note
  • Special features, languages, subtitles, and number of discs may vary
  • Originally broadcast on NBC during 2011-2012 season
  • Bonus features: Discs 1-5. Deleted scenes. Disc 2. Extended scenes. Disc 5. Gag reel; "The World of Grimm" featurette; "Grimm: making monsters" featurette; Audition tapes; VFX progressions; Highlight reels
Color
multicolored
Configuration of playback channels
quadrophonic multichannel or surround
Contents
  • written by Alan DiFiore, Dan E. Fesman ; directed by Michael Waxman
  • Danse Macabre
  • written by David Greenwalt, Jim Kouf ; directed by David Solomon
  • Disc 1.
  • Pilot
  • teleplay by David Greenwalt & Jim Kouf ; story by David Greenwalt & Jim Kouf and Stephen Carpenter ; directed by Marc Buckland
  • Bears will be bears
  • written by David Greenwalt, Jim Kouf ; directed by Norberto Barba
  • Beeware
  • written by Cameron Litvack, Thania St. John ; directed by Darnell Martin
  • Lonelyhearts
  • written by Alan DiFiore, Dan E. Fesman ; directed by Omar Madha
  • Organ grinder
  • written by Akela Cooper, Spiro Skentzos ; directed by Clark Mathis
  • Disc 2.
  • The three bad wolves
  • written by Shankar Naren, Sarah Goldfinger ; directed by Clark Mathis
  • Let down your hair
  • written by Sarah Goldfinger, Naren Shankar ; directed by Holly Dale
  • Game Ogre
  • written by Cameron Litvack, Thania St. John ; directed by Terrence O'Hara
  • Of mouse and man
  • written by Alan DiFiore, Dan E. Fesman ; directed by Steven DePaul
  • Island of dreams
  • written by Jim Kouf, David Greenwalt ; directed by Rob Bailey
  • Disc 3.
  • Tarantella
  • written by Alan DiFiore, Dan E. Fesman ; directed by Peter Werner
  • Last Grimm standing
  • teleplay by Naren Shankar, Sarah Goldfinger ; story by Cameron Litvack, Thania St. John ; directed by Michael W. Watkins
  • Three coins in a fuchsbau
  • written by David Greenwalt, Jim Kouf ; directed by Norberto Barba
  • Plumed serpent
  • written by Nevin Densham ; directed by Holly Dale
  • Happily ever aftermath
  • written by David Greenwalt, Jim Kouf ; directed by Terrence O'Hara
  • Disc 4.
  • The thing with feathers
  • written by Richard Hatem ; directed by Darnell Martin
  • Love sick
  • written by Catherine Butterfield ; directed by David Solomon
  • Cat and mouse
  • written by Jose Molina ; directed by Felix Alcala
  • Leave it to beavers
  • Disc 5.
  • Bigfeet
  • teleplay by Richard Hatem ; story by Alan DiFiore, Dan E. Fesman ; directed by Omar Madha
  • Woman in black
  • written by David Greenwalt, Jim Kouf ; directed by Norberto Barba
Dimensions
4 3/4 in.
Dimensions
other
Extent
5 videodiscs (952 min.)
Medium for sound
videodisc
Other control number
  • 025192124044
  • 025192151491
Other physical details
sd., col.
Publisher number
61120707
Sound on medium or separate
sound on medium
Specific material designation
videodisc
System control number
  • (OCoLC)796841509
  • 475802
  • (OCoLC)ocn796841509
  • 475802
System details
DVD; NTSC, region 1; widescreen (1.78:1) presentation; Dolby digital 5.1; dual-layer
Video recording format
DVD
Label
Grimm, Season one, GK Productions ; Hazy Mills Productions ; Universal Television ; executive producer, Jim Kouf, David Greenwalt, Sean Hayes, Todd Milliner ; created by Stephen Carpenter and David Greewalt & Jim Kouf, (videorecording)
Publication
Note
  • Special features, languages, subtitles, and number of discs may vary
  • Originally broadcast on NBC during 2011-2012 season
  • Bonus features: Discs 1-5. Deleted scenes. Disc 2. Extended scenes. Disc 5. Gag reel; "The World of Grimm" featurette; "Grimm: making monsters" featurette; Audition tapes; VFX progressions; Highlight reels
Color
multicolored
Configuration of playback channels
quadrophonic multichannel or surround
Contents
  • written by Alan DiFiore, Dan E. Fesman ; directed by Michael Waxman
  • Danse Macabre
  • written by David Greenwalt, Jim Kouf ; directed by David Solomon
  • Disc 1.
  • Pilot
  • teleplay by David Greenwalt & Jim Kouf ; story by David Greenwalt & Jim Kouf and Stephen Carpenter ; directed by Marc Buckland
  • Bears will be bears
  • written by David Greenwalt, Jim Kouf ; directed by Norberto Barba
  • Beeware
  • written by Cameron Litvack, Thania St. John ; directed by Darnell Martin
  • Lonelyhearts
  • written by Alan DiFiore, Dan E. Fesman ; directed by Omar Madha
  • Organ grinder
  • written by Akela Cooper, Spiro Skentzos ; directed by Clark Mathis
  • Disc 2.
  • The three bad wolves
  • written by Shankar Naren, Sarah Goldfinger ; directed by Clark Mathis
  • Let down your hair
  • written by Sarah Goldfinger, Naren Shankar ; directed by Holly Dale
  • Game Ogre
  • written by Cameron Litvack, Thania St. John ; directed by Terrence O'Hara
  • Of mouse and man
  • written by Alan DiFiore, Dan E. Fesman ; directed by Steven DePaul
  • Island of dreams
  • written by Jim Kouf, David Greenwalt ; directed by Rob Bailey
  • Disc 3.
  • Tarantella
  • written by Alan DiFiore, Dan E. Fesman ; directed by Peter Werner
  • Last Grimm standing
  • teleplay by Naren Shankar, Sarah Goldfinger ; story by Cameron Litvack, Thania St. John ; directed by Michael W. Watkins
  • Three coins in a fuchsbau
  • written by David Greenwalt, Jim Kouf ; directed by Norberto Barba
  • Plumed serpent
  • written by Nevin Densham ; directed by Holly Dale
  • Happily ever aftermath
  • written by David Greenwalt, Jim Kouf ; directed by Terrence O'Hara
  • Disc 4.
  • The thing with feathers
  • written by Richard Hatem ; directed by Darnell Martin
  • Love sick
  • written by Catherine Butterfield ; directed by David Solomon
  • Cat and mouse
  • written by Jose Molina ; directed by Felix Alcala
  • Leave it to beavers
  • Disc 5.
  • Bigfeet
  • teleplay by Richard Hatem ; story by Alan DiFiore, Dan E. Fesman ; directed by Omar Madha
  • Woman in black
  • written by David Greenwalt, Jim Kouf ; directed by Norberto Barba
Dimensions
4 3/4 in.
Dimensions
other
Extent
5 videodiscs (952 min.)
Medium for sound
videodisc
Other control number
  • 025192124044
  • 025192151491
Other physical details
sd., col.
Publisher number
61120707
Sound on medium or separate
sound on medium
Specific material designation
videodisc
System control number
  • (OCoLC)796841509
  • 475802
  • (OCoLC)ocn796841509
  • 475802
System details
DVD; NTSC, region 1; widescreen (1.78:1) presentation; Dolby digital 5.1; dual-layer
Video recording format
DVD

Library Locations

  • Arlington LibraryBorrow it
    135 N Washington Ave, Arlington, WA, 98223-1422, US
    48.193360 -122.118393
  • Brier LibraryBorrow it
    23303 Brier Rd, Brier, WA, 98036-8247, US
    47.787037 -122.273614
  • Camano Island LibraryBorrow it
    848 N. Sunrise Blvd, Camano Island, WA, 98282-8770, US
    48.241210 -122.456128
  • Clinton LibraryBorrow it
    4781 Deer Lake Rd, Clinton, WA, 98236-0530, US
    47.978860 -122.358385
  • Coupeville LibraryBorrow it
    788 NW Alexander St, Coupeville, WA, 98239-0745, US
    48.219333 -122.688461
  • Darrington LibraryBorrow it
    1005 Cascade St, Darrington, WA, 98241-0025, US
    48.2546653 -121.6061872
  • Edmonds LibraryBorrow it
    650 Main St, Edmonds, WA, 98020-3056, US
    47.810102 -122.372921
  • Freeland LibraryBorrow it
    5495 Harbor Ave, Freeland, WA, 98249-1357, US
    48.011719 -122.523824
  • Granite Falls LibraryBorrow it
    815 E Galena St, Granite Falls, WA, 98252-8472, US
    48.082609 -121.9596561
  • Lake StevensBorrow it
    1804 Main St, Lake Stevens, WA, 98258-0217, US
    48.014012 -122.064432
  • Lakewood/Smokey Point LibraryBorrow it
    3411 169th Place NE, Arlington, WA, 98223, US
    48.1502268 -122.186305
  • Langley LibraryBorrow it
    104 2nd St, Langley, WA, 98260-0265, US
    48.040070 -122.406487
  • Lynnwood LibraryBorrow it
    19200 44th Ave W, Lynnwood, WA, 98036-5617, US
    47.824073 -122.293133
  • Mariner LibraryBorrow it
    520 128th St. SW Suites A9 & A10, Granite Falls, WA, 98204, US
    47.880604 -122.2417068
  • Marysville LibraryBorrow it
    6120 Grove St, Marysville, WA, 98270-4127, US
    48.063543 -122.147755
  • Mill Creek LibraryBorrow it
    15429 Bothell Everett Hwy, Mill Creek, WA, 98012-1212, US
    47.857655 -122.218219
  • Monroe LibraryBorrow it
    1070 Village Way, Monroe, WA, 98272-2035, US
    47.848817 -121.983236
  • Mountlake Terrace LibraryBorrow it
    23300 58th Ave W, Mountlake Terrace, WA, 98043-4630, US
    47.787069 -122.311597
  • Mukilteo LibraryBorrow it
    4675 Harbour Pointe Blvd, Mukilteo, WA, 98275-4725, US
    47.905749 -122.297175
  • Oak Harbor LibraryBorrow it
    1000 SE Regatta Dr, Oak Harbor, WA, 98277-3091, US
    48.289869 -122.634562
  • Sno-Isle BookmobileBorrow it
  • Snohomish LibraryBorrow it
    311 Maple Ave., Snohomish, WA, 98290-2525, US
    47.915298 -122.088401
  • Stanwood LibraryBorrow it
    9701 271st St NW, Stanwood, WA, 98292-8097, US
    48.242376 -122.364280
  • Sultan LibraryBorrow it
    319 Main St, #100, Sultan, WA, 98294-0580, US
    47.862518 -121.816875
Processing Feedback ...