The Resource Sea hunt, Complete season 3, United Artists Television ; a ZIV Television production ; executive producer, Ivan Tors ; Metro Goldwyn Mayer, (videorecording)

Sea hunt, Complete season 3, United Artists Television ; a ZIV Television production ; executive producer, Ivan Tors ; Metro Goldwyn Mayer, (videorecording)

Label
Sea hunt, Complete season 3
Title
Sea hunt
Title number
Complete season 3
Statement of responsibility
United Artists Television ; a ZIV Television production ; executive producer, Ivan Tors ; Metro Goldwyn Mayer
Title variation
  • Sea hunt
  • Sea hunt
Contributor
Actor
Narrator
Television director
Television producer
Subject
Genre
Language
eng
Summary
Danger and excitement are always lurking below the surface in this underwater adventure classic. Mike Nelson is a scuba diver in the days when it was still very new. He works alone and outwits villains, salvages anything from a bicycle to a nuclear missile from the sea, and rescues those trapped underwater
Member of
Cataloging source
WIJ
Characteristic
videorecording
http://bibfra.me/vocab/lite/collectionName
Sea hunt (Television program)
Credits note
Underwater photography, Lamar Boren
Dewey number
791.45/75
Intended audience
MPAA Rating: Not rated
Language note
In English
LC call number
PN1992.77
LC item number
.S43 2012
PerformerNote
Lloyd Bridges
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorDate
1909-1977
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Benson, Leon
  • Tors, Ivan
  • Bridges, Lloyd
  • United Artists Television (Firm)
  • ZIV Television (Firm)
  • Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • TGG Direct (Firm)
Runtime
975
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Scuba divers
  • Scuba diving
  • Scuba divers
  • Scuba diving
Technique
live action
Label
Sea hunt, Complete season 3, United Artists Television ; a ZIV Television production ; executive producer, Ivan Tors ; Metro Goldwyn Mayer, (videorecording)
Instantiates
Publication
Note
  • Special features, languages, subtitles, and number of discs may vary
  • Originally produced and broadcast on television in 1960
Color
black and white
Configuration of playback channels
unknown
Contents
  • Disc one. Asylum (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Peter R. Brooke -- Water nymphs (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Art Arthur -- Mr. Big (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; Art Arthur -- Hot cargo (26 min.) / directed by Paul Guilfoyle ; written by Stuart Jerome ; produced by Leon Benson -- Underwater drop (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Lee Berg -- Cobalt bomb (26 min.) / directed by Paul Guilfoyle ; written by Art Arthur ; produced by Leon Benson -- Counterfeit (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; teleplay by Stanley H. Silverman ; story by Roger Marshall -- Missile watch (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Stephen Kandel
  • Disc two. Jade Cavern (26 min.) / directed by Herman Hoffman ; written by Stephen Kandel ; produced by Leon Benson -- Expatriates return (26 min.) / directed by Eddie Davis ; written by Stanley H. Silverman ; produced by Leon Benson -- Strong box (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Art Arthur -- The fearmakers (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Teddi Sherman -- Revolutionary spoils (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Art Arthur -- Pirate gold (26 min.) / directed by Herman Hoffman ; written by Teddi Sherman ; produced by Leon Benson -- The living fossil (26 min.) / directed by Anton M. Leader ; written by Stanley H. Silverman ; produced by Leon Benson -- Submarine explosion (26 min.) / directed by Anton M. Leader ; written by Stephen Kandel ; produced by Leon Benson
  • Disc three. Sacred pool (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Art Arthur -- Cindy (26 min.) / directed by David Friedkin ; Sylvia Drake ; produced by Leon Benson -- Cross current (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Stanley H. Silverman -- Synthetic hero (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Stephen Kandel -- The Cellini vase (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Stanley H. Silverman -- Target (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Stanley H. Silverman -- Ghost light (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Teddi Sherman -- Rebreather (26 min.) / directed by Franklin Adreon ; teleplay by Stuart Jerome ; story by James Buxbaum and Stuart Jerome ; produced by Leon Benson
  • Disc four. Blind spot (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; teleplay by Michael Cleary ; story by Stephen Kandel -- The replacement (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; teleplay by Stanley H. Silverman ; story by Robert Smith -- Underwater beacon (26 min.) / directed by Franklin Adreon ; written by Sylvia Drake ; produced by Leon Benson -- Time fuse (26 min.) / directed by Otto Lang ; written by Joe Neilson ; produced by Leon Benson -- Storm drain (26 min.) / directed by Franklin Adreon ; teleplay by Alfred Callen ; story by Robert Smith ; produced by Leon Benson -- The invader (26 min.) / directed by Jack Herzberg ; teleplay by Michael Cleary ; story by Stephen Kandel ; produced by Leon Benson -- Changing patterns (26 min.) / directed by Franklin Adreon ; teleplay by Max Kiner ; story by Teddi Sherman ; produced by Leon Benson -- The catalyst (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Alfred Callen
  • Disc five. The missing link (26 min.) / directed by Jack Herzberg ; teleplay by Michael Cleary ; story by Arthur Weiss ; produced by Leon Benson -- Underwater narcotics (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Brad Fillmore -- The sound of nothing (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Jay Stierwell -- Prima donna (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; teleplay by Alfred Callen ; story by Peter R. Brooke -- Beyond limits (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; teleplay by Michael Cleary ; story by Alan Berry -- Diplomatic pouch (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Michael Cleary -- Man overboard (26 min.) / directed by Eddie Davis ; teleplay by Michael Cleary ; story by Herman Hoffman ; produced by Leon Benson
Dimensions
4 3/4 in.
Dimensions
other
Extent
5 videodiscs (975 min.)
Medium for sound
videodisc
Other control number
  • 887936874673
  • 011891211253
  • 011891802093
  • 011891802109
Other physical details
sd., b&w
Publisher number
80209-80210
Sound on medium or separate
sound on medium
Specific material designation
videodisc
System control number
  • (OCoLC)828189836
  • 973700
  • (OCoLC)ocn828189836
  • 973700
System details
DVD, NTSC region 1, full screen (1.33) presentation; Dolby Pro Logic II
Video recording format
DVD
Label
Sea hunt, Complete season 3, United Artists Television ; a ZIV Television production ; executive producer, Ivan Tors ; Metro Goldwyn Mayer, (videorecording)
Publication
Note
  • Special features, languages, subtitles, and number of discs may vary
  • Originally produced and broadcast on television in 1960
Color
black and white
Configuration of playback channels
unknown
Contents
  • Disc one. Asylum (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Peter R. Brooke -- Water nymphs (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Art Arthur -- Mr. Big (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; Art Arthur -- Hot cargo (26 min.) / directed by Paul Guilfoyle ; written by Stuart Jerome ; produced by Leon Benson -- Underwater drop (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Lee Berg -- Cobalt bomb (26 min.) / directed by Paul Guilfoyle ; written by Art Arthur ; produced by Leon Benson -- Counterfeit (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; teleplay by Stanley H. Silverman ; story by Roger Marshall -- Missile watch (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Stephen Kandel
  • Disc two. Jade Cavern (26 min.) / directed by Herman Hoffman ; written by Stephen Kandel ; produced by Leon Benson -- Expatriates return (26 min.) / directed by Eddie Davis ; written by Stanley H. Silverman ; produced by Leon Benson -- Strong box (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Art Arthur -- The fearmakers (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Teddi Sherman -- Revolutionary spoils (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Art Arthur -- Pirate gold (26 min.) / directed by Herman Hoffman ; written by Teddi Sherman ; produced by Leon Benson -- The living fossil (26 min.) / directed by Anton M. Leader ; written by Stanley H. Silverman ; produced by Leon Benson -- Submarine explosion (26 min.) / directed by Anton M. Leader ; written by Stephen Kandel ; produced by Leon Benson
  • Disc three. Sacred pool (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Art Arthur -- Cindy (26 min.) / directed by David Friedkin ; Sylvia Drake ; produced by Leon Benson -- Cross current (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Stanley H. Silverman -- Synthetic hero (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Stephen Kandel -- The Cellini vase (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Stanley H. Silverman -- Target (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Stanley H. Silverman -- Ghost light (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Teddi Sherman -- Rebreather (26 min.) / directed by Franklin Adreon ; teleplay by Stuart Jerome ; story by James Buxbaum and Stuart Jerome ; produced by Leon Benson
  • Disc four. Blind spot (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; teleplay by Michael Cleary ; story by Stephen Kandel -- The replacement (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; teleplay by Stanley H. Silverman ; story by Robert Smith -- Underwater beacon (26 min.) / directed by Franklin Adreon ; written by Sylvia Drake ; produced by Leon Benson -- Time fuse (26 min.) / directed by Otto Lang ; written by Joe Neilson ; produced by Leon Benson -- Storm drain (26 min.) / directed by Franklin Adreon ; teleplay by Alfred Callen ; story by Robert Smith ; produced by Leon Benson -- The invader (26 min.) / directed by Jack Herzberg ; teleplay by Michael Cleary ; story by Stephen Kandel ; produced by Leon Benson -- Changing patterns (26 min.) / directed by Franklin Adreon ; teleplay by Max Kiner ; story by Teddi Sherman ; produced by Leon Benson -- The catalyst (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Alfred Callen
  • Disc five. The missing link (26 min.) / directed by Jack Herzberg ; teleplay by Michael Cleary ; story by Arthur Weiss ; produced by Leon Benson -- Underwater narcotics (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Brad Fillmore -- The sound of nothing (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Jay Stierwell -- Prima donna (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; teleplay by Alfred Callen ; story by Peter R. Brooke -- Beyond limits (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; teleplay by Michael Cleary ; story by Alan Berry -- Diplomatic pouch (26 min.) / directed and produced by Leon Benson ; written by Michael Cleary -- Man overboard (26 min.) / directed by Eddie Davis ; teleplay by Michael Cleary ; story by Herman Hoffman ; produced by Leon Benson
Dimensions
4 3/4 in.
Dimensions
other
Extent
5 videodiscs (975 min.)
Medium for sound
videodisc
Other control number
  • 887936874673
  • 011891211253
  • 011891802093
  • 011891802109
Other physical details
sd., b&w
Publisher number
80209-80210
Sound on medium or separate
sound on medium
Specific material designation
videodisc
System control number
  • (OCoLC)828189836
  • 973700
  • (OCoLC)ocn828189836
  • 973700
System details
DVD, NTSC region 1, full screen (1.33) presentation; Dolby Pro Logic II
Video recording format
DVD

Library Locations

  • Arlington LibraryBorrow it
    135 N Washington Ave, Arlington, WA, 98223-1422, US
    48.193360 -122.118393
  • Brier LibraryBorrow it
    23303 Brier Rd, Brier, WA, 98036-8247, US
    47.787037 -122.273614
  • Camano Island LibraryBorrow it
    848 N. Sunrise Blvd, Camano, WA, 98282-8770, US
    48.241210 -122.456128
  • Clinton LibraryBorrow it
    4781 Deer Lake Rd, Clinton, WA, 98236-0530, US
    47.978860 -122.358385
  • Coupeville LibraryBorrow it
    788 NW Alexander St, Coupeville, WA, 98239-0745, US
    48.219333 -122.688461
  • Darrington LibraryBorrow it
    1005 Cascade St, Darrington, WA, 98241-0025, US
    48.2546653 -121.6061872
  • Edmonds LibraryBorrow it
    650 Main St, Edmonds, WA, 98020-3056, US
    47.810102 -122.372921
  • Freeland LibraryBorrow it
    5495 Harbor Ave, Freeland, WA, 98249-1357, US
    48.011719 -122.523824
  • Granite Falls LibraryBorrow it
    815 E Galena St, Granite Falls, WA, 98252-8472, US
    48.082609 -121.9596561
  • Lake StevensBorrow it
    1804 Main St, Lake Stevens, WA, 98258-0217, US
    48.014012 -122.064432
  • Lakewood/Smokey Point LibraryBorrow it
    3411 169th Place NE, Arlington, WA, 98223, US
    48.1502268 -122.186305
  • Langley LibraryBorrow it
    104 2nd St, Langley, WA, 98260-0265, US
    48.040070 -122.406487
  • Lynnwood LibraryBorrow it
    19200 44th Ave W, Lynnwood, WA, 98036-5617, US
    47.824073 -122.293133
  • Mariner LibraryBorrow it
    520 128th St. SW Suites A9 & A10, Granite Falls, WA, 98204, US
    47.880604 -122.2417068
  • Marysville LibraryBorrow it
    6120 Grove St, Marysville, WA, 98270-4127, US
    48.063543 -122.147755
  • Mill Creek LibraryBorrow it
    15429 Bothell Everett Hwy, Mill Creek, WA, 98012-1212, US
    47.857655 -122.218219
  • Monroe LibraryBorrow it
    1070 Village Way, Monroe, WA, 98272-2035, US
    47.848817 -121.983236
  • Mountlake Terrace LibraryBorrow it
    23300 58th Ave W, Mountlake Terrace, WA, 98043-4630, US
    47.787069 -122.311597
  • Mukilteo LibraryBorrow it
    4675 Harbour Pointe Blvd, Mukilteo, WA, 98275-4725, US
    47.905749 -122.297175
  • Oak Harbor LibraryBorrow it
    1000 SE Regatta Dr, Oak Harbor, WA, 98277-3091, US
    48.289869 -122.634562
  • Sno-Isle BookmobileBorrow it
  • Snohomish LibraryBorrow it
    311 Maple Ave., Snohomish, WA, 98290-2525, US
    47.915298 -122.088401
  • Stanwood LibraryBorrow it
    9701 271st St NW, Stanwood, WA, 98292-8097, US
    48.242376 -122.364280
  • Sultan LibraryBorrow it
    319 Main St, #100, Sultan, WA, 98294-0580, US
    47.862518 -121.816875
Processing Feedback ...