The Resource The Unit, Season 2, Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation ; executive producers, Shawn Ryan and David Mamet

The Unit, Season 2, Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation ; executive producers, Shawn Ryan and David Mamet

Label
The Unit, Season 2
Title
The Unit
Title number
Season 2
Statement of responsibility
Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation ; executive producers, Shawn Ryan and David Mamet
Title variation
Unit
Contributor
Subject
Genre
Language
  • eng
  • eng
  • fre
  • spa
  • eng
  • eng
Summary
They are The Unit, a covert Special Forces team operating outside the usual military chain of command, risking their lives on undercover missions at home and abroad. Their identities are highly classified, a secret that's also fiercely guarded by their wives. But despite the men's determination to protect their families from the dangers of the job, they've learned that the enemy they have defeated in the field is also capable of bringing the fight right back to their own front door
Member of
Cataloging source
TEFMT
Characteristic
videorecording
http://bibfra.me/vocab/lite/collectionName
Unit (Television program)
Dewey number
791.45/75
Intended audience
Not rated
Language note
English dialogue, English, Spanish or French subtitles; closed-captioned
LC call number
PN1992.77
LC item number
.U558 2007
PerformerNote
Dennis Haysbert, Regina Taylor, Audrey Marie Anderson, Max Martini, Abby Brammell, Michael Irby, Demore Barnes, Robert Patrick, Scott Foley
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorDate
  • 1960-
  • 1969-
  • 1979-
  • 1958-
  • 1972-
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Ryan, Shawn
  • Mamet, David
  • Haysbert, Dennis
  • Taylor, Regina
  • Anderson, Audrey Marie
  • Martini, Max
  • Brammell, Abby
  • Irby, Michael
  • Barnes, Demore
  • Patrick, Robert
  • Foley, Scott
  • Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corporation
  • Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, Inc
Runtime
0
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • United States
  • Estados Unidos
  • Special forces (Military science)
  • Undercover operations
  • Maniobras militares
Technique
live action
Label
The Unit, Season 2, Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation ; executive producers, Shawn Ryan and David Mamet
Instantiates
Publication
Note
  • Special features, languages, subtitles, and number of discs may vary
  • Originally broadcast on television during the 2006-2007 season
  • Contains all 23 episodes from the second season
  • Special features: Disc 1: "Extreme rendition" optional episode commentary by executive producer Shawn Ryan, associate producer Nicolas Bradley and Regina Taylor; "The kill zone" optional episode commentary by Demore Barnes, Dennis Haysbert, supervising producer/writer Lynn Mamet and Robert Patrick ; Disc 2: "Force majeure" optional episode commentary by Scott Foley, Michael Irby, Max Martini and writer/co-executive producer Daniel Voll; "Natural selection" optional episode commentary by Audrey Marie Anderson, Scott Foley, co-executive producer Eric Haney and supervising producer/writer Sharon Lee Watson ; Disc 3: "Silver Star" optional episode commentary by director Bill L. Norton, Dennis Haysbert and Max Martini ; Disc 4: "Sub-conscious" optional episode commentary by Audrey Marie Anderson, Abby Brammell and writer/co-executive producer Daniel Voll; "Johnny B. Good" optional episode commentary by co-executive producer/writer Todd Ellis Kessler, Max Martini and co-executive producer/director Vahan Moosekian ; Disc 5: "Dark of the moon" optional episode commentary by co-executive producer/writer Eric Haney, Dennis Haysbert, executive producer Shawn Ryan and director Michael Zinberg ; Disc 6: "Freefall" optional episode commentary by Abby Brammell, Dennis Haysbert and writer/co-executive producer Daniel Voll; "Paradise lost" optional episode commentary by Abby Brammell, Dennis Haysbert, supervising producer/writer Lynn Mamet and co-executive producer/director Vahan Moosekian; "'Paradise lost': the making of the season 2 finale" documentary; "Mission: the making of 'Sub-conscious'" featurette; "Dark of the moon: working with weapons" featurette
  • Videorecording
Carrier category
videodisc
Carrier category code
  • vd
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Color
multicolored
Configuration of playback channels
quadrophonic multichannel or surround
Content category
two-dimensional moving image
Content type code
  • tdi
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • Off the meter
  • Natural selection
  • Disc 3 (episodes 9-12):
  • Report by exception
  • Bait
  • Silver Star
  • The broom cupboard
  • Disc 4 (episodes 13-16):
  • Sub-conscious
  • Johnny B. Good
  • Disc 1 (episodes 1-4):
  • The water is wide
  • Games of chance
  • Disc 5 (episodes 17-20):
  • Dark of the moon
  • Two coins
  • The outsiders
  • In loco parentis
  • Disc 6 (episodes 21-23):
  • Bedfellows
  • Freefall
  • Change of station
  • Paradise lost ;
  • Additional special features:
  • Paradise lost: the making of the season 2 finale documentary
  • Mision: the making of sub-conscious featurette
  • Dark of the moon: working with weapons featurette
  • Extreme rendition
  • The kill zone
  • Manhunt
  • Disc 2 (episodes 5-8):
  • Force majeure
  • Old home week
Dimensions
4 3/4 in.
Dimensions
other
Extent
6 videodiscs (1,025 min.)
Media category
video
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
  • v
Medium for sound
videodisc
Other control number
024543461425
Other physical details
sound, color
Sound on medium or separate
sound on medium
Specific material designation
videodisc
System control number
  • ocn171037031
  • (OCoLC)171037031
System details
DVD, region 1, widescreen (1.78:1) presentation; Dolby Digital 5.1 surround, dual layer, NTSC
Terms governing use
These DVDs are copy protected.
Video recording format
DVD
Label
The Unit, Season 2, Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation ; executive producers, Shawn Ryan and David Mamet
Publication
Note
  • Special features, languages, subtitles, and number of discs may vary
  • Originally broadcast on television during the 2006-2007 season
  • Contains all 23 episodes from the second season
  • Special features: Disc 1: "Extreme rendition" optional episode commentary by executive producer Shawn Ryan, associate producer Nicolas Bradley and Regina Taylor; "The kill zone" optional episode commentary by Demore Barnes, Dennis Haysbert, supervising producer/writer Lynn Mamet and Robert Patrick ; Disc 2: "Force majeure" optional episode commentary by Scott Foley, Michael Irby, Max Martini and writer/co-executive producer Daniel Voll; "Natural selection" optional episode commentary by Audrey Marie Anderson, Scott Foley, co-executive producer Eric Haney and supervising producer/writer Sharon Lee Watson ; Disc 3: "Silver Star" optional episode commentary by director Bill L. Norton, Dennis Haysbert and Max Martini ; Disc 4: "Sub-conscious" optional episode commentary by Audrey Marie Anderson, Abby Brammell and writer/co-executive producer Daniel Voll; "Johnny B. Good" optional episode commentary by co-executive producer/writer Todd Ellis Kessler, Max Martini and co-executive producer/director Vahan Moosekian ; Disc 5: "Dark of the moon" optional episode commentary by co-executive producer/writer Eric Haney, Dennis Haysbert, executive producer Shawn Ryan and director Michael Zinberg ; Disc 6: "Freefall" optional episode commentary by Abby Brammell, Dennis Haysbert and writer/co-executive producer Daniel Voll; "Paradise lost" optional episode commentary by Abby Brammell, Dennis Haysbert, supervising producer/writer Lynn Mamet and co-executive producer/director Vahan Moosekian; "'Paradise lost': the making of the season 2 finale" documentary; "Mission: the making of 'Sub-conscious'" featurette; "Dark of the moon: working with weapons" featurette
  • Videorecording
Carrier category
videodisc
Carrier category code
  • vd
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Color
multicolored
Configuration of playback channels
quadrophonic multichannel or surround
Content category
two-dimensional moving image
Content type code
  • tdi
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • Off the meter
  • Natural selection
  • Disc 3 (episodes 9-12):
  • Report by exception
  • Bait
  • Silver Star
  • The broom cupboard
  • Disc 4 (episodes 13-16):
  • Sub-conscious
  • Johnny B. Good
  • Disc 1 (episodes 1-4):
  • The water is wide
  • Games of chance
  • Disc 5 (episodes 17-20):
  • Dark of the moon
  • Two coins
  • The outsiders
  • In loco parentis
  • Disc 6 (episodes 21-23):
  • Bedfellows
  • Freefall
  • Change of station
  • Paradise lost ;
  • Additional special features:
  • Paradise lost: the making of the season 2 finale documentary
  • Mision: the making of sub-conscious featurette
  • Dark of the moon: working with weapons featurette
  • Extreme rendition
  • The kill zone
  • Manhunt
  • Disc 2 (episodes 5-8):
  • Force majeure
  • Old home week
Dimensions
4 3/4 in.
Dimensions
other
Extent
6 videodiscs (1,025 min.)
Media category
video
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
  • v
Medium for sound
videodisc
Other control number
024543461425
Other physical details
sound, color
Sound on medium or separate
sound on medium
Specific material designation
videodisc
System control number
  • ocn171037031
  • (OCoLC)171037031
System details
DVD, region 1, widescreen (1.78:1) presentation; Dolby Digital 5.1 surround, dual layer, NTSC
Terms governing use
These DVDs are copy protected.
Video recording format
DVD

Library Locations

  • Arlington LibraryBorrow it
    135 N Washington Ave, Arlington, WA, 98223-1422, US
    48.193360 -122.118393
  • Brier LibraryBorrow it
    23303 Brier Rd, Brier, WA, 98036-8247, US
    47.787037 -122.273614
  • Camano Island LibraryBorrow it
    848 N. Sunrise Blvd, Camano, WA, 98282-8770, US
    48.241210 -122.456128
  • Clinton LibraryBorrow it
    4781 Deer Lake Rd, Clinton, WA, 98236-0530, US
    47.978860 -122.358385
  • Coupeville LibraryBorrow it
    788 NW Alexander St, Coupeville, WA, 98239-0745, US
    48.219333 -122.688461
  • Darrington LibraryBorrow it
    1005 Cascade St, Darrington, WA, 98241-0025, US
    48.2546653 -121.6061872
  • Edmonds LibraryBorrow it
    650 Main St, Edmonds, WA, 98020-3056, US
    47.810102 -122.372921
  • Freeland LibraryBorrow it
    5495 Harbor Ave, Freeland, WA, 98249-1357, US
    48.011719 -122.523824
  • Granite Falls LibraryBorrow it
    815 E Galena St, Granite Falls, WA, 98252-8472, US
    48.082609 -121.9596561
  • Lake StevensBorrow it
    1804 Main St, Lake Stevens, WA, 98258-0217, US
    48.014012 -122.064432
  • Lakewood/Smokey Point LibraryBorrow it
    3411 169th Place NE, Arlington, WA, 98223, US
    48.1502268 -122.186305
  • Langley LibraryBorrow it
    104 2nd St, Langley, WA, 98260-0265, US
    48.040070 -122.406487
  • Lynnwood LibraryBorrow it
    19200 44th Ave W, Lynnwood, WA, 98036-5617, US
    47.824073 -122.293133
  • Mariner LibraryBorrow it
    520 128th St. SW Suites A9 & A10, Granite Falls, WA, 98204, US
    47.880604 -122.2417068
  • Marysville LibraryBorrow it
    6120 Grove St, Marysville, WA, 98270-4127, US
    48.063543 -122.147755
  • Mill Creek LibraryBorrow it
    15429 Bothell Everett Hwy, Mill Creek, WA, 98012-1212, US
    47.857655 -122.218219
  • Monroe LibraryBorrow it
    1070 Village Way, Monroe, WA, 98272-2035, US
    47.848817 -121.983236
  • Mountlake Terrace LibraryBorrow it
    23300 58th Ave W, Mountlake Terrace, WA, 98043-4630, US
    47.787069 -122.311597
  • Mukilteo LibraryBorrow it
    4675 Harbour Pointe Blvd, Mukilteo, WA, 98275-4725, US
    47.905749 -122.297175
  • Oak Harbor LibraryBorrow it
    1000 SE Regatta Dr, Oak Harbor, WA, 98277-3091, US
    48.289869 -122.634562
  • Sno-Isle BookmobileBorrow it
  • Snohomish LibraryBorrow it
    311 Maple Ave., Snohomish, WA, 98290-2525, US
    47.915298 -122.088401
  • Stanwood LibraryBorrow it
    9701 271st St NW, Stanwood, WA, 98292-8097, US
    48.242376 -122.364280
  • Sultan LibraryBorrow it
    319 Main St, #100, Sultan, WA, 98294-0580, US
    47.862518 -121.816875
Processing Feedback ...